OGC Op. No. 04-04-19
[…] New York Insurance Law § 4705(f) (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement), regulating municipal cooperation agreements, provides:

The municipal cooperation agreement shall specify the rights and obligations of a municipal corporation withdrawing from a municipal cooperative health benefit plan to any contribution (or premium equivalent) refund or reserve fund or for any contingent assessment liability or other obligation.

The existence of a reserve fund for municipal employee health benefits, previously held to be ultra vires, is specifically required by New York Insurance Law § 4706 (McKinney 2000). New York Insurance Law § 4706(g) provides:

If a municipal corporation withdraws from a municipal cooperative health benefit plan operating under a certificate of authority, the governing board shall, in accordance with the municipal cooperation agreement, determine the amount, if any, of the plan's reserve funds attributable to such municipal corporation, after considering all plan liabilities, and dispose of such amount in the manner provided in the municipal cooperation agreement

In accordance with the agreement entered into by the inquirer’s client in accordance with New York Insurance Law § 4705, an exiting municipal corporation is not entitled to any part of the accumulated reserves.