OGC Op. No. 04-04-19
[…] The 1981 Agreement was silent as to any financial rights and obligations of a participating school district upon withdrawal.

After the enactment, in 1994, of New York Insurance Law Article 47 (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement), the Plan secured a Certificate of Authority from the Department as a Muni-Coop on June 1, 2001. Prior to the granting of the Certificate of Authority, on June 22, 1996, the inquirer’s client executed a Municipal Cooperation Agreement in accordance with New York Insurance Law § 4705 (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement), that provided, inter alia:

The [Governing] Board shall be authorized to establish a joint fund or funds to finance all Plan expenditures, including claims, reserves, surplus, administration, stop-loss insurance and other expenses.

. . .

The Board shall be authorized to refund amounts in excess of reserves and surplus required by §4706 of the Insurance Law and anticipated expenses or to retain such excess amounts (or portion thereof) and apply such amounts in preparing the Plan’s budget for the following year.

. . .

Should Participants choose to withdraw, written notice shall be sent . . . prior to March 31 in any year prior to the next ensuing fiscal year [July 1 to June 30] membership. The exiting Participant is not entitled to any part of the accumulated reserves.