OGC Op. No. 04-04-19
[…] The content of the agreement is up to the participants themselves.

Notwithstanding the inability to have a reserve fund, several municipal cooperative agreements to self-fund employee benefits were entered into, including the one the inquirer’s client initially joined. In 1994, by 1994 N.Y. Laws 689, the Legislature enacted New York Insurance Law Article 49 in an effort to regularize municipal cooperation agreements.

New York Insurance Law Article 47

New York Insurance Law § 4705(f) (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement), regulating municipal cooperation agreements, provides:

The municipal cooperation agreement shall specify the rights and obligations of a municipal corporation withdrawing from a municipal cooperative health benefit plan to any contribution (or premium equivalent) refund or reserve fund or for any contingent assessment liability or other obligation.

The existence of a reserve fund for municipal employee health benefits, previously held to be ultra vires, is specifically required by New York Insurance Law § 4706 (McKinney 2000). New York Insurance Law § 4706(g) provides:

If a municipal corporation withdraws from a municipal cooperative health benefit plan operating under a certificate of authority, the governing board shall, in accordance with the municipal cooperation agreement, determine the amount, if any, of the plan's reserve funds attributable to such municipal corporation, after considering all plan liabilities, and dispose of such amount in