OGC Op. No. 04-04-21
[…] The Consumer Services Bureau has stated that the ground that was actually used in the insurer’s cancellation notice was "physical changes in the property," and that it advised the insurer to reinstate the policy based on that ground.

Analysis:

A homeowners’ policy, such as the one in question, comes within the meaning of "covered policy" under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(2) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2004), and is therefore governed by the cancellation and nonrenewal provisions of § 3425 applicable to such policies. In pertinent part, § 3425(c) provides:

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall be issued to become effective … unless it is based on one or more of the following:

* * *

(2) With respect to personal lines insurance policies:

* * *

(D) discovery of willful or reckless acts or omissions increasing the hazard insured against;

(E) physical changes in the property insured occurring after issuance or last annual anniversary date of the policy which result in the property becoming uninsurable in accordance with the insurer's objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards in effect at the time the policy was issued or last voluntarily renewed . . . .[Emphasis supplied]

As Consumer Services correctly advised, the insurer did not meet the physical change condition. Assuming that the property becoming unoccupied was a physical change, it had occurred prior to the last annual anniversary date.