The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 9, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In reviewing these complaints, the corporation’s analysis is limited to whether the individual was enrolled at the time that the service was provided and whether the benefit was used once during the plan year.

Analysis:

At the outset it should be noted that there is no licensing or registration requirement for TPA's as such under the New York Insurance Law. However, any person or entity, including a TPA, that performs functions that require licensing as an independent adjuster or otherwise must be accordingly licensed.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1)(McKinney 2000), as amended by Ch. 687 of the Laws of 2003, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g)(1)(McKinney 2000) defines the term "independent adjuster", in pertinent part, as follows: