The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 17, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The agency is owned by the bank and offers all types of insurance products for individuals and businesses, like automobile and home insurance. We would be glad to have someone from the insurance agency contact you if you are interested.

No other product information would be given, and the customer would fill out his or her name and number on a slip that would be forwarded to the insurance agency. For each referral of interest received, the agency would pay the bank teller $1.00. The inquirer would like to know whether this is permissible under the Insurance Law.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1)(McKinney Supp. 2004), in regard to property/casualty insurance agents, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a)(1) No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state, except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person described in paragraph two or four of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in subsection (c) of this section. For the purposes of this section, "acting as an insurance agent" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such