The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 17, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, since the bank is a State-chartered bank and a member of the Federal Reserve System, federal law is also applicable to this inquiry. Section 305 of the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (codified at 12 U.S.C.A § 1831x) required the federal banking agencies2 to promulgate joint regulations that provided, among other things, standards in regard to referrals of insurance made by employees of banks. In accordance with this statutory mandate, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 208.85 (Regulation H), which states, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Referrals. Any person who accepts deposits from the public in an area where such transactions are routinely conducted in the bank3 may refer a consumer who seeks to purchase an insurance product or annuity to a qualified person who sells that product only if the person making the referral receives no more than a one-time, nominal fee of a fixed dollar amount for each referral that does not depend on whether the referral results in a transaction. (emphasis supplied)

The inquirer was directed to contact the Federal Reserve System and the New York State Banking Department for further guidance.

For further information you may contact Senior Attorney Pascale Jean-Baptiste at the New York City Office.