OGC Op. No. 04-10-17
[…] 1. Commitment Fee

Nothing in the CAPCO statute prohibits the payment of a commitment fee out of non-certified capital by the ultimate parent company of XYZ II. Accordingly, such a fee may be offered to potential investors in XYZ II to entice them to invest in the XYZ II fund.

2. Contributions of Capital to Payment Undertaking Agreement

It was noted that XYZ II may have to offer a yield on its notes that requires a payment undertaking agreement that (together with insurance policy costs) will exceed 35% of certified capital. The exception language was cited from N.Y. Ins. Law § 11(a)(9)(iii) ("nothing in this provision shall be construed to limit a certified capital company from expending non-certified capital in satisfaction of such indebtedness") in support of the position that XYZ II may utilize non-certified capital contributed by AB Capital toward the purchase of the payment undertaking agreement in the event that the cost of the payment undertaking agreement and insurance policy exceeds 35% of certified capital.