OGC Op. No. 04-10-22
[…] Law § 2102 (McKinney 2000).

2) ABC Insurance Agency may not give customers a $25 postage credit as an inducement for the purchase of insurance.

Facts:

The inquirer provided no specific facts. However, the New York State Insurance Department Licensing Bureau has advised that the agency in question held only a property/casualty agent license and that this license has expired.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) defines an insurance agent as one "who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or procurement or making of, an insurance . . . contract . . ." N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(c)(1) (McKinney 2000) defines an insurance broker as one who "acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or procuring the making of any insurance . . . contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance, on behalf of an insured. . . or on behalf of any licensed insurance broker. . ."

Acting as an insurance agent without a license generally violates N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000).