OGC Op. No. 04-10-22
[…] In addition, if a non-licensee engaged in examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, plan or program or made recommendations or gave advice with regard to any of the above, then their activities would violate N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(b)(3) (McKinney 2000).

For a non-licensee, there is a difference between unlawful solicitation and permissible referrals. N.Y. Ins. §§ 2115 and 2116 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2004), state the extent of referrals possible in property /casualty insurance transactions.N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2004) states:

No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state, except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person described in paragraph two or four of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in subsection (c) of this section. For the purposes of this section, "acting as insurance agent" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.