The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 16, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts

The inquirer presented the following situation. The inquirer knows of certain board members of a charity who would like to donate to the charity the commissions from the sale of life insurance policies on themselves.

The inquirer also presented several scenarios involving the licensing of the not-for-profit itself as a life insurance agent, and the inquirer wanted to know whether a not-for-profit organization could be licensed as a life insurance agent.

Analysis

With respect to life insurance N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c) (McKinney Supp. 2004) states:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract.

N.Y. Ins.