New York State Seal
STATE OF NEW YORK
INSURANCE DEPARTMENT
25 BEAVER STREET
NEW YORK, NEW YORK 10004

George E. Pataki
Governor

Gregory V. Serio
Superintendent

The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 1, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.

Re: License Number on Business Cards

Question Presented:

Does the New York Insurance Law or Regulations promulgated thereunder require that insurance agents or brokers have their license number printed on their business cards?

Conclusion:

No. There is no requirement that agents or brokers print their license number on their business cards.

Facts:

No facts are presented.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law and the regulations promulgated thereunder do not require brokers or agents to print their license number on their business cards or other advertising material. However, N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 34.5 (2004) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In a headquarters location and each satellite office, the establishing agent or broker must prominently display the license or licenses of the supervising person or persons responsible for that place of business.

Where an insurance agent’s or broker’s website is maintained as an adjunct to its headquarters location or satellite office, Office of General Counsel Opinion dated December 16, 2003 states that such agent or broker would be prudent to provide certain licensing information, including licensing number, on its website. That opinion is available on the Insurance Department’s website: www.ins.state.ny.us.

For further information you may contact Principal Attorney Donald Carroll at the New York City office.