The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 28, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] A similar requirement for an employer to offer HMO coverage exists under Federal law. 42 U.S.C.A.
§ 300e-9 (West 2003).

In accordance with New York Public Health Law § 4406(1) (McKinney 2002 the subscriber contracts of an HMO are regulated by the Insurance Department as if they were contracts of not-for-profit health insurers. In addition, New York Insurance Law § 1109(a) (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement) provides:

An organization complying with the provisions of article forty-four of the public health law may operate without being licensed under this chapter and without being subject to any provisions of this chapter, except: (1) to the extent that such organization must comply with the provisions of this chapter by virtue of such article, and (2) the provisions of sections three hundred eight, three hundred thirteen, three hundred thirty-two, one thousand three hundred one, one thousand three hundred two, one thousand three hundred seven, two thousand one hundred three, two thousand one hundred twelve, two thousand one hundred fourteen, two thousand one hundred fifteen, two thousand one hundred seventeen, two thousand one hundred twenty-three, two thousand six hundred eight-a, three thousand two hundred twenty-four-a, four thousand three hundred eight, four thousand three hundred seventeen, four thousand three hundred eighteen, four thousand three hundred twenty, four thousand three hundred twenty-one, four thousand three hundred twenty-two and four thousand three hundred twenty-three of this chapter…