The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 28, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] If all or part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees, then such policy must insure not less than fifty percent of such eligible employees or, if less, fifty or more of such employees.

New York Public Health Law § 4407 (McKinney 2002) provides, in pertinent part:

1. All employers subject to the provisions of the unemployment insurance law, except for those employers with fewer than twenty-five employees, shall include in any health benefits plan offered to their employees, the option of membership in a health maintenance organization which provides or offers a comprehensive health services plan in accordance with the provisions of this article, but only if such plan serves an area in which twenty-five of such employer's employees reside and the organization has been issued a certificate of authority by the commissioner.

A similar requirement for an employer to offer HMO coverage exists under Federal law. 42 U.S.C.A.
§ 300e-9 (West 2003).