The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 28, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] While New York Insurance Law §§ 107(44) and 1106 (McKinney 2000) require that an alien insurer do business in New York through a United States Branch, there is no similar statutory requirement for other Insurance Department licensees.

New York Insurance Law § 7802 provides:

(b) Application for a viatical settlement company or broker license shall be made to the superintendent by the applicant on a form prescribed by the superintendent, and the application shall be accompanied by a license fee of two thousand five hundred dollars. . . .

(d) The applicant shall provide such information as the superintendent may require on forms prescribed by the superintendent. . . .

(f) (1) Upon the filing of an application and the payment of the license fee, the superintendent shall make an investigation of each applicant and shall issue a license if he finds that the applicant: . . . (C) if a corporation, is a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state; . . . .

Upon compliance with the requirements of New York Business Corporation Law Article 13 (McKinney 2003) or New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law Article 13 (McKinney 1997 and 2004 Supplement), a corporation incorporated under the laws of a jurisdiction outside of New York, including one outside the United States, may be authorized to do business in New York.

New York Insurance Law § 7806 (McKinney 2000) provides:

The superintendent may examine the business and affairs of any licensee or applicant for a license.