The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 28, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Accordingly, if an investor purchases a share in a viatical settlement from an entity that is not licensed as a viatical settlement company, the entity purchasing or brokering the purchase of the policy would have been in violation of New York Insurance Law § 7802(a), and be subject to discipline by the New York Insurance Department. The effect upon the underlying investment would depend upon the facts and circumstances of the sale and the knowledge of the purchaser.

Required Disclosures

New York Insurance Law § 7807 (McKinney 2000), dealing with disclosure, provides:

(a) The application for a viatical settlement shall contain a notice, prominently displayed, to read as follows: "Receipt of payment pursuant to a viatical settlement may affect eligibility for public assistance programs such as medical assistance (medicaid), family assistance, supplementary social security income and AIDS drug assistance programs and may be taxable. Prior to applying for a viatical settlement, policyowners should consult with the appropriate social services agency concerning how receipt will affect the eligibility of the recipient and the recipient's spouse or dependents, and with a qualified tax adviser."