The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 28, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 3. The domicile of the person or entity outside the United States would not, solely by reason of that fact, preclude licensure as either a viatical settlement company or a viatical settlement broker.

Facts:

The inquirer’s institute is pursuing a project on viatical life settlements. He indicated that an interest in a substantial number of such settlements are being purchased by investors in Germany and Austria and had some queries as they affect such investments.

Analysis:

Limitation of Scope of Opinion

New York Insurance Law § 7808(e) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Viatical settlement companies shall not enter into any agreement or communication with any other viatical settlement company with respect to the terms to be offered to a viator except that a viatical settlement company may assign such settlement or insurance policy only to another viatical settlement company licensed pursuant to this article.

The Insurance Department does not interpret New York Insurance Law § 7808(e) as prohibiting the sale of interests in viaticated policies, as an investment, by a viatical settlement company.