The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 28, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Accordingly, this opinion is limited to sales of policies by viators who are New York residents. The National Association of Insurance Commissioners has promulgated a Model Viatical and Life Settlement Statute. Information about the NAIC model and other states’ regulation of life settlements may be obtained from:

National Association of Insurance Commissioners
2301 McGee Street
Kansas City, MO 64108-2662
USA

Licensure of Viatical Settlement Company and Viatical Settlement Broker

New York Insurance Law § 7802(a) (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement) provides:

No individual, partnership, corporation or other entity may act as a viatical settlement company or broker or enter into or solicit a viatical settlement without first having obtained a license from the superintendent, in accordance with procedures established by regulation. 

New York Insurance Law § 7801(a) & (d) define: