The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on January 31, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The client now desires to self-fund the death benefit program through the amounts heretofore paid in premiums to the life insurance company.

It was inquired if such self-funding would be prohibited by the New York Insurance Law (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement) and the regulations issued thereunder. If such self-funding would not be prohibited, it was inquired whether the client would have to be "bonded" or purchase reinsurance.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 1101(a) (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement) defines doing an insurance business:

In this article: (1) ‘Insurance contract’ means any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the ‘insurer’, is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘insured’ or ‘beneficiary’, dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.

(2) ‘Fortuitous event’ means any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.

Unless otherwise exempt, New York Insurance Law § 1102 (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement) prohibits the doing of an insurance business by an entity without a license from the Insurance Department. The provision of health benefits by an employer or the payment of a benefit upon the death of an employee would constitute the doing of an insurance business.

ERISA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1102(1) (West 1999) defines an employee welfare benefit plan: