The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 2, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Customer for that $1000.00 deductible when they bring the vehicle to ABC Collision for repairs. At the time of their auto body repairs, ABC Deductible Insurance will pay the $1000.00 deductible to ABC Collision Centre. Mr. and Mrs. Customer can receive their repair without paying the deductible to ABC Collision since they have purchased the ABC Deductible Insurance.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(A)-(B) (McKinney Supp. 2005) defines "doing an insurance business" as follows: