The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 9, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (New material underlined)

With respect to settlement of claims, New York Insurance Law § 2101(g)(1) (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement) defines:

The term ‘independent adjuster’ means any person, firm, association or corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in the work of investigating and adjusting claims arising under insurance contracts issued by such insurer and who performs such duties required by such insurer as are incidental to such claims and also includes any person who for compensation or anything of value investigates and adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster, except that such term shall not include (A) any officer, director or regular salaried employee of an authorized insurer or entity licensed pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law providing comprehensive health service plans (as used in this paragraph, a 'health maintenance organization'), or any manager thereof, individual or corporate, or the manager, agent or general agent of any department thereof, . . . (B) any officer, director or regular salaried employee of an insurer authorized to write accident and health insurance, a corporation licensed under article forty-three of this chapter (collectively, as used in this paragraph, a health insurer’) or a health maintenance organization, or any manager thereof, individual or corporate, when the claim to be adjusted is issued or administered by another health insurer or health maintenance organization within the same holding company system as the health insurer or health maintenance organization adjusting the claim; . . . .

Effect of Relevant Statutes:

MCHBP is an insurer within the terms of New York Insurance Law § 2101(g)(1). The functions to be performed by the HMO fall within the definition of adjusting in New York Insurance Law § 2101(g)(1).