The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 2, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The insured’s claim would not be covered by the collision portion of the policy and would not be subject to any deductible.

Facts:

Insured rented a motor vehicle under a rental agreement not exceeding thirty days. Insured was in an accident and the rental vehicle was damaged. The insurer has asked whether there are any department rulings pertaining to the issue stated above.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3440(b) (McKinney 2003) in pertinent part states:

(b) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, every motor vehicle liability insurance policy which insures less than five private passenger motor vehicles registered in this state shall by endorsement, provide coverage for the obligation of the insured for actual damage to, or loss of, vehicles (including loss of use) rented by an insured in the United States, its territories or possessions and Canada under a rental agreement with a term of thirty continuous days or less, regardless of where within those areas such rental vehicle is registered, rented, or operated, subject to such maximum coverage limitations as the superintendent may by regulation prescribe or any other applicable limits in the policy, whichever is higher. The term "rental vehicle" shall be used as defined in section one hundred thirty-seven-a of the vehicle and traffic law, if a private passenger motor vehicle and not used for the transportation of persons or property for hire.

In addition, N.Y. Comp. Codes. & Regs.