The office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 16, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued and in force pursuant to this chapter, or exempted by this chapter from the requirement of having such license, shall, in one addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of thousand dollars for the first violation and two thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent violation.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) provides examples of what activities constitute the doing of an insurance business and states in pertinent part:

(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph two, three or three-a of this subsection, any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and rules:

(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of applications for any such policies or contracts;

* * *

(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other consideration for any policy or contract of insurance;

* * *

(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this chapter.

Notwithstanding the above provisions, N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(2) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) establishes certain "mail order" exceptions allowing an unauthorized insurer to engage in certain activities from without the state, so long as those activities are done by mail.