The office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 16, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (i) where such groups conform to the definitions of eligibility contained in;

* * *

(III) section four thousand two hundred thirty-eight (except paragraphs six and seven of subsection (b) thereof) of this chapter; and

(ii) where the master policies or contracts were lawfully issued without this state in a jurisdiction where the insurer was authorized to do an insurance business.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 4238(b) (McKinney 2000) states in pertinent part:

(b) No authorized insurer shall deliver or issue for delivery in this state any group annuity contract except the following:

(1) A contract issued to an employer, which permits all of the employees of such employer or of any specified class or classes thereof to become annuitants.

Based upon our discussions, it appears that the employer in question fits into the N. Y. Ins. Law § 4238(b) (McKinney 2000) definition of permissible groups, in that all employees are permitted to enroll in the plan. In addition, the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business in the jurisdiction where the master policy was or will be issued, i.e., Nebraska. You have not stated whether the 401(k) plan will be funded, at least in part, by employer matching and/or profit sharing contributions, and not wholly from funds contributed by the persons covered, including employee salary reduction contributions. If it is the former, the mail order exception contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(2), would appear to apply to the plan in question and the plan may be offered to the corporation's New York employees via mailing of enrollment kits only.