The office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 16, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Please note, however, that the mail order exception only applies to contacts done by mail.

The Department has interpreted the mail order exception to also include electronic mail. That exception, however, has not been extended to include internet conference calls. In addition, an unauthorized/unlicensed insurer may not enroll the New York employees in question via face to face contacts or telephone conference calls from outside of the state, because such acts are clearly excluded by N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(2) mail order exception.

In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(a) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005) provides:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as an agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as an insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

Note that the Department has consistently construed the prohibition against aiding an unauthorized insurer to be consonant with the mail order exception found in N.Y. Ins.