The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 5, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] X had considered transmitting the EOBS directly to insureds and subscribers by e-mail, but decided that, because some individuals share their e-mail accounts with others or leave their e-mail message accessible without a separate sign-in, that such a methodology would not provide the requisite security.

The inquirer seeks confirmation that the X proposal would be in compliance with applicable statutes and regulations.

Analysis

Since the inquirer has not indicated whether X desires to utilize electronic delivery of EOBS required by New York Insurance Law § 3235 (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement), that statute has not been considered.

New York Insurance Law § 3234 provides:

(a) Every insurer, including health maintenance organizations operating under article forty-four of the public health law or article forty-three of this chapter and any other corporation operating under article forty-three of this chapter, is required to provide the insured or subscriber with an explanation of benefits form in response to the filing of any claim under a policy or certificate providing coverage for hospital or medical expenses, including policies and certificates providing nursing home expense or home care expense benefits.

. . .

(d) This section shall not apply to medicare supplemental insurance policies or certificates or limited benefits health insurance policies or certificates designed primarily to supplement medicare benefits.

Provided that the electronic EOB contains all the elements required by New York Insurance Law § 3234(b), the X proposal would be in compliance with that statute.