The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 5, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] New York Insurance Law § 4904(c) (McKinney 2000) and New York Public Health Law § 4904(3) (McKinney 2002) allow an insured or subscriber to appeal within 45 days of receipt of an EOB by such insured or subscriber. In order to assure compliance with the above statutes, X should have a means of verifying and tracking when the electronic EOB was accessed by the insured or subscriber.

The Electronic Signature in Global and National Commerce Act (E-SIGN), Pub. Law No. 106-229 (2000), codified at 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001 et seq. (West 2003 Supplement) regulates inter-state electronic commerce. 29 U.S.C.A. § 7001 provides:

(a) In general. Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law. . . with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce--(1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and (2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.

. . .

(c) Consumer disclosures. (1) Consent to electronic records. Notwithstanding subsection (a), if a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires that information relating to a transaction or transactions in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce be provided or made available to a consumer in writing, the use of an

electronic record to provide or make available (whichever is required) such information satisfies the requirement that such information be in writing if-- (A) the consumer has affirmatively consented to such use and has not withdrawn such consent; (B) the consumer, prior to consenting, is provided with a clear and conspicuous statement--(i) informing the consumer of (I) any right or option of the consumer to have the record provided or made available on paper or in nonelectronic form, and (II) the right of the consumer to withdraw the consent to have the record provided or made available in an electronic form and of any conditions, consequences (which may include termination of the parties" relationship), or fees in the event of such withdrawal; (ii) informing the consumer of whether the consent applies (I) only to the particular transaction which gave rise to the obligation to provide the record, or (II) to identified categories of records that may be provided or made available