The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquiry related to both authorized and unauthorized insurers.

Analysis:

There are numerous policy form approval requirements that apply to authorized insurers in the Insurance Law. Since the inquiry did not specify the kind of insurance being inquired about, our response herein is general in nature.

An authorized insurer's use of an unapproved policy form, where the Insurance Law requires the Superintendent's prior approval of the policy form, does not invalidate the policy. However, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3103(a) (McKinney 2000) states:

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be valid and binding upon the insurer issuing the same, but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions.

An authorized insurer that issues a policy on an unapproved policy form, where the Insurance Law requires the Superintendent's prior approval of the policy form, violates the Insurance Law and is subject to discipline.