The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 13, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (West 1999 and 2003 Supplement), that entity is specifically subject to New York Insurance Law Article 49 (McKinney 2000) and/or New York Public Health Law Article 49.

Whether a pharmacist may function as a clinical peer reviewer has previously been the subject of opinions by the Insurance Department. With respect to nurses functioning as clinical peer reviewers concerning determinations as to whether a drug is medically necessary, New York Education Law § 6902 states:

(1) The practice of the profession of nursing as a registered professional nurse is defined as diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems through such services as case finding, health teaching, health counseling, and provision of care supportive to or restorative of life and well-being, and executing medical regimens prescribed by a licensed physician, dentist or other licensed health care provider legally authorized under this title and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations. A nursing regimen shall be consistent with and shall not vary any existing medical regimen.

. . .

(3)(a) The practice of registered professional nursing by a nurse practitioner . . . may include the diagnosis of illness and physical conditions and the performance of therapeutic and corrective measures within a specialty area of practice, in collaboration with a licensed physician qualified to collaborate in the specialty involved, provided such services are performed in accordance with a written practice agreement and written practice protocols. The written practice agreement shall include explicit provisions for the resolution of any disagreement between the collaborating physician and the nurse practitioner regarding a matter of diagnosis or treatment that is within the scope of practice of both. To the extent the practice agreement does not so provide, then the collaborating physician's diagnosis or treatment shall prevail.

Accordingly, it is the position of the Insurance Department that, since a registered nurse may not prescribe drugs, a registered nurse is not competent to act as a clinical peer reviewer and overrule a health professional who prescribed the drug with respect to the medical necessity of a drug.