The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 26, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The premium to be paid to the insurer, however, is the same premium as would have been paid for the covered individual, had he or she still been a member of the group as an employee.

As an insurance broker, however, if the inquirer's compensation would include the retention of the 2% surcharge, or any part thereof, the requirement of N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) (McKinney Supp. 2005) would be applicable. That section provides, as follows:

(c)(1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the sale, solicitation or negotiation of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.

(2) A copy of every such memorandum shall be retained by the broker for not less than three years after such services have been fully performed.

Accordingly, if the inquirer wishes to retain the 2% surcharge, he will have to obtain a signed, written memorandum pursuant to the requirements in Section 2119(c) from each COBRA recipient to be charged.