The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 16, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

Barring a contractual or statutory provision to the contrary (for example, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(e) (McKinney 2000) requires insurers to provide a five days’ written notice of cancellation for fire insurance policies, including all homeowners insurance policies), cancellation notices sent under personal lines non-automobile insurance policies subject to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (McKinney Supp. 2005) may take effect immediately. However, all such notices are restricted by § 3425's provision of a fifteen day "grace" period, which is discussed below.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 (McKinney Supp. 2005), inter alia, governs the cancellation and renewal provisions of certain personal lines property/casualty insurance policies. § 3425 provides the following in pertinent part:

(a) This section shall apply to covered policies of insurance as defined in paragraphs one, two and three hereof.. . . .