The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 23, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 3426(g)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2005)?

Conclusion:

A first-named insured or such insured's authorized agent or broker may request loss information from its insurer pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(g)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2005) at any time. There is no requirement that such a request be preceded by a notice from the insurer pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(g)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2005).

Facts:

No facts have been provided. The inquiry is of a general nature.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(g)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides as follows:

(g) (1) Every notice mailed or delivered by an insurer pursuant to this section shall advise the first-named insured and such insured's authorized agent or broker of the availability of loss information consistent with paragraph two of this subsection.

(2)  Upon written request by the first-named insured or such insured's authorized agent or broker, the insurer shall mail or deliver the following loss information covering a period of years specified by the superintendent by regulation or the period of time coverage has been provided by the insurer, whichever is less, within twenty days of such request:

(A) Information on closed claims, including date and description of occurrence, and any payments;

 (B) Information on open claims, including date and description of occurrence, and amounts of any payments; and

 (C) Information on notice of any occurrences, including date and description of occurrence.

(3) The insurer may charge a reasonable fee as determined by the superintendent only for such information provided upon request, but not for such information (even in the absence of a request therefore) required to be provided.

(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term first-named insured shall include an individual certificate holder under a property/casualty group policy with respect to such certificate holder's loss information.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(g)(1) requires that all notices sent to insureds under §3426 advise the insured of the right to request loss information. N.Y. Ins.