The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 8, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In an Opinion letter dated October 7, 1991, the Department stated that "it is clear from both the Assembly and Senate's memoranda that the bill is not intended to address such matters as reversal of voluntary sterilization, any procedure considered or recognized by medical authorities as experimental or any procedure intended solely to induce pregnancy."

However, in 2002 the Legislature again amended Section 3221(k) to provide mandatory coverage for certain infertility treatments. Specifically, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(k) (as amended by Chapter 82 of the Laws of 2002) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(k) (6) (A) Every group policy issued or delivered in this state which provides coverage for hospital care shall not exclude coverage for hospital care for diagnosis and treatment of correctable medical conditions otherwise covered by the policy solely because the medical condition results in infertility; provided, however that:

(i) subject to the provisions of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, in no case shall such coverage exclude surgical or medical procedures provided as part of such hospital care which would correct malformation, disease or dysfunction resulting in infertility; and

(ii) provided, further however, that subject to the provisions of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, in no case shall such coverage exclude diagnostic tests and procedures provided as part of such hospital care that are necessary to determine infertility or that are necessary in connection with any surgical or medical treatments or prescription drug coverage provided pursuant to this paragraph, including such diagnostic tests and procedures as hysterosalpingogram, hysteroscopy, endometrial biopsy, laparoscopy, sonohysterogram, post coital tests, testis biopsy, semen analysis, blood tests and ultrasound; and

(iii) provided, further however, every such policy which provides coverage for prescription drugs shall include, within such coverage, coverage for prescription drugs approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for use in the diagnosis and treatment of infertility in accordance with subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.

(B) Every group policy issued or delivered in this state which provides coverage for surgical and medical care shall not exclude coverage for surgical and medical care for diagnosis and treatment of correctable medical conditions otherwise covered by the policy solely because the medical condition results in infertility; provided, however that: