The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 8, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Lastly, the inquirer stated that the insurance policy at issue contains an exclusion for treatment related to the promotion of conception that was filed with and approved by the Department. Since these policy forms were approved on December 28, 2000, which predates the 2002 amendments to Section 3221 and the policy forms are not guaranteed renewable, their renewals are no longer consistent with the law and must be revised and resubmitted to the Department.

Please note that N.Y. Ins. Law § 3103 (McKinney 2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be valid and binding upon the insurer issuing the same, but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions. (emphasis supplied).

Pursuant to this section, any insurance policy or annuity contract issued in violation of the New York Insurance Law is valid and binding on the insurer and will be enforceable as if it were in conformance with New York Insurance Law.