The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Each company must review its own situation, and determine how best to combat fraud, and establish training for its employees so they can identify situations that may be fraudulent. The Department will review the training program to determine if it is reasonable and likely to be effective given the situation in which the insurance company functions.

3. Yes. N.Y. Ins. Law § 109 (McKinney's 2000) sets forth the possible penalties that may be imposed for a violation of Article Four.

Facts

No facts were provided.

Analysis

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 409(a) (McKinney's Supp. 2005), "[e]very insurer writing private or commercial automobile insurance, workers’ compensation insurance, or individual, group or blanket accident and health insurance policies . . . except for insurers that write less than three thousand of such policies, . . . shall, . . . file with the superintendent a plan for the detection, investigation and prevention of fraudulent insurance activities in this state. . . ." Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 409(a) (McKinney's Supp. 2005), such a plan for the " . . . detection, investigation and prevention of fraudulent insurance activities . . . " shall include, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 409(c)(3) (McKinney's Supp. 2005), "in-service education and training for underwriting and claims personnel in identifying and evaluating instances of suspected fraudulent activity in underwriting or claims activities. . . ."

11 NYCRR § Part 86.6(b)(6) (2002) (Regulation 95) requires that such plans include "... course descriptions, the approximate number of hours to be devoted to these sessions, and their frequency. . . . " N.Y. Ins.