The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 7, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Re: Requirements of training programs to identify and evaluate possible insurance fraud

Questions Presented

1. For what types or kinds of insurance must an insurer institute fraud training programs?

2. Are there any specific substantive requirements for such training, such as the length of time that employees must spend in such training?

3. Are there consequences for non-compliance with the training requirement?

Conclusions

1. Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 409(a) (McKinney's Supp. 2005), "[e]very insurer writing private or commercial automobile insurance, workers’ compensation insurance, or individual, group or blanket accident and health insurance policies . . . except for insurers that write less than three thousand of such policies, . . . shall, . . . file with the superintendent a plan for the detection, investigation and prevention of fraudulent insurance activities in this state. . . . "

2. 11 NYCRR § Part 86.6(b)(6) (2002) (Regulation 95) requires that such plans include ". . . course descriptions, the approximate number of hours to be devoted to these sessions, and their frequency. . . . " Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 409(a) (McKinney's Supp. 2005), such a plan for the " . . . detection, investigation and prevention of fraudulent insurance activities . . . " shall include, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 409(c)(3) (McKinney's Supp. 2005), "in-service education and training for underwriting and claims personnel in identifying and evaluating instances of suspected fraudulent activity in underwriting or claims activities. . . . " Because each insurance company has a unique situation in terms of type and volume of insurance policies written, and differences in premiums collected and claims paid, the Department has not established a set of specific substantive guidelines for insurance companies to follow.