The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 21, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However a broker may not charge different fees for the same services.

Facts:

The inquirer is a licensed agent and broker in New York and is representing clients with their workers' compensation policies in the New York State Insurance Fund ("Fund"). He wishes to know if he may charge his clients service fees, and if so what type of paperwork or forms need to be filled out or signed. He further wishes to know whether he must charge all his clients the same service fee in all his insurance businesses.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) (McKinney 2000 & 2005 Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

(1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the sale, solicitation or negotiation of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation. (Emphasis added)

(2) A copy of every such memorandum shall be retained by the broker for not less than three years after such services have been fully performed.

The Insurance Law permits an insurance broker (but not an insurance agent) to charge a service fee, including for business placed with the Fund. However, the fee has to be based on a written agreement agreement between the broker and the party to be charged that specifies the charges and which is signed by the party to be charged, which typically is the insured. There is no specific or required form to fill out. A copy of the agreement must be retained for a minimum of three years after the services are fully performed

The inquirer also asked whether the service fee must be charged for all his insurance clients.