OGC Opinion No. 07-02-05
[…] The above section generally forbids any unauthorized insurer from doing an insurance business in New York.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1) (McKinney's 2006) sets forth various acts, which, whether effected by mail from outside New York or otherwise, constitute doing an insurance business in New York. However, N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(2) provides exemptions for certain acts or transactions performed by an unauthorized insurer if effected by mail from outside of New York. The statute states in relevant part:

(b)(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state…:

(D) transactions with respect to policies or annuity contracts lawfully issued without this state occurring subsequent to issue, if, at the time of issue, such policies or contracts covered subjects of insurance or risks not resident or located in this state;

* * *

(E) transactions with respect to policies of insurance on risks located or resident within or without this state (except master policies or contracts of group insurance which are subject to the requirements of subparagraph (B) hereof), which policies are principally negotiated, issued and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business.1

These provisions ensure that a move to New York is not detrimental to the insured, and that no existing contractual rights will be jeopardized.