OGC Opinion No. 07-02-05
[…] Law § 3111(e), even if the insured becomes a New York resident.

Facts:

Inquirer states that he/she administers long term care business for insurers. Inquirer asks whether N.Y. Ins. Law § 3111(e) (McKinney's 2006) applies to an insurer that is not authorized in New York but that is authorized in another state, and that sells an individual long term care insurance policy in that state to a person who declares residency in New York after procurement of the policy.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) (McKinney's 2006) is relevant to your inquiry. It reads as follows:

No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement. Any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued and in force pursuant to this chapter, or exempted by this chapter from the requirement of having such license, shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of one thousand dollars for the first violation and two thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent violation.

The above section generally forbids any unauthorized insurer from doing an insurance business in New York.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1) (McKinney's 2006) sets forth various acts, which, whether effected by mail from outside New York or otherwise, constitute doing an insurance business in New York. However, N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(2) provides exemptions for certain acts or transactions performed by an unauthorized insurer if effected by mail from outside of New York. The statute states in relevant part:

(b)(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state…:

(D) transactions with respect to policies or annuity contracts lawfully issued without this state occurring subsequent to issue, if, at the time of issue, such policies or contracts covered subjects of insurance or risks not resident or located in this state;

* * *