OGC Opinion No. 07-02-05
[…] These provisions ensure that a move to New York is not detrimental to the insured, and that no existing contractual rights will be jeopardized. See 1970 N.Y. Laws 2898 and General Counsel Opinion 02-08-11 dated August 13, 2002. Accordingly, the Office of General Counsel has opined that a move to New York by an individual who procured an insurance policy out of state would not alter any existing contractual rights. Id.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3111(e) (McKinney's 2006) requires that insurers allow a policyholder to designate a third party to be responsible for maintaining the insurance policy, and states in pertinent part:

(e) Every insurer that has in force a long-term care insurance policy as defined in section one thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter the premiums for which are paid directly to the insurer by the senior citizen insured, except a policy that qualifies as a long-term care insurance contract as defined in Section 7702B of the Internal Revenue Code, shall permit senior citizen insureds to designate a third party to whom the insurer shall transmit notices of nonpayment of premiums due or notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premiums, as determined by the insurer….

Thus insurers that have in force long-term care insurance policies in New York are required to allow the insured to designate a third party to whom the insurer must transmit notices of nonpayment or cancellation. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3111(e), however, would not apply if the policy is sold outside New York by an unauthorized insurer to a non-resident, even if the insured subsequently becomes a resident, and no modifications are made to the policy.2