OGC Opinion No. 07-03-03
[…] To the extent that the inquirer's proposed contract would obligate his business to repair or replace a cell phone that cannot be repaired due to a defect in materials or workmanship or wear and tear, it would not constitute a permissible warranty that is incidental to any other legitimate business activity of the warrantor.1 However, the inquirer's proposed contract could in that regard constitute a "service contract." In that circumstance, the inquirer would need not be licensed as an insurer, provided that he could satisfy the requirements of N.Y. Ins. Law Article 79 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2007).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 7902(k) (McKinney Supp. 2007) defines "service contract" as "a contract or agreement, for a separate or additional consideration, for a specific duration, to perform the repair, replacement or maintenance of property due to a defect in materials or workmanship or wear and tear . . . ." N.Y. Ins. Law § 7902(h) (McKinney Supp. 2007) defines a "service contract provider" as "a person who markets, sells, offers for sale, issues, makes or proposes to make or administers a service contract, and who is contractually obligated to provide service under a service contract." N.Y. Ins. Law § 7907 (McKinney 2000) provides that any service contract provider must register as such with the Superintendent. N.Y. Ins.