OGC Opinion No. 07-03-03
[…] Finally, to the extent that the inquirer wants to advertise his proposed service contract on his business's internet website and in brochures that would be distributed by retail sellers of cell phones, the Insurance Law and regulations promulgated there under do not prohibit a registered service contract provider from advertising on an internet website. A service contract provider must comply with N.Y. Ins. Law § 7906(b) (McKinney 2000), which states:

(b) A provider shall not in its service contracts or literature make, permit or cause to be made any false or misleading statement, or deliberately omit any material statement that would make the service contracts or literature misleading if omitted, in connection with the sale, offer to sell, or advertisement of a service contact.

The inquirer may wish to retain private counsel to advise on a business plan. The inquirer may also wish to consult: (1) the texts of Insurance Law Article 79 and N.Y. Comp.