OGC Opinion No. 07-03-18
[…] Therefore, reinsurance intermediaries must be licensed to act as such in this state.

Insurance Law § 2117 is applicable to and limits the authority of a reinsurance intermediary to act under its license when the assuming insurer is unauthorized. Insurance Law § 2117, among other things, prohibits the aiding of or the acting on behalf of an unlicensed or unauthorized insurer or health maintenance organization in the doing of an insurance business in this state. Specifically, Insurance Law § 2117(d) provides a limited exception for licensed reinsurance intermediaries, derived from former Insurance Law § 122-a(11), which states that a “licensed reinsurance intermediary may negotiate a contract of reinsurance, or place reinsurance, in an insurer not authorized to do business in this state.” Thus, a licensed broker, pursuant to Insurance Law § 2117(b)(1), may negotiate or place reinsurance with an unauthorized insurer to reinsure risks produced by such broker, but a reinsurance intermediary does not need a broker’s license.