OGC Opinion No. 07-03-18
[…] Former Insurance Law § 122-a(11) authorized a licensed reinsurance intermediary to “negotiate a contract of reinsurance, or place reinsurance, in an insurer not authorized to do business in this state.” Moreover, Chapter 620 of the Laws of 1976 limited the exception in former Insurance Law § 112(2)(a), which authorized a licensed broker to negotiate or place reinsurance in an unauthorized insurer, to “a contract of reinsurance on risks produced by such broker.” (These provisions were recodified by Chapter 367 of the Laws of 1984, as amended.)

Today, Insurance Law § 2101(f) (McKinney 2006) defines a “reinsurance intermediary” as “any person, firm, association or corporation who acts as a broker in soliciting, negotiating or selling any reinsurance contract or binder, or acts as an agent in accepting any reinsurance contract or binder on behalf of an insurer . . .” Insurance Law § 2102(c) (McKinney 2006), in turn, provides that no person, firm, association or corporation shall act as a reinsurance intermediary without a license.