OGC Opinion No. 07-04-05
[…] Therefore, the inquirer expresses an interest in establishing a separate fiduciary account for the benefit of the ceding insurer whereby all deposits will be in Canadian currency. The inquirer wishes to know if there are restrictions to maintaining the account, including the location of the depository.

Analysis:

A reinsurance intermediary acts as a broker in soliciting, negotiating, or selling any reinsurance contract or binder, or acts as an agent in accepting any reinsurance contract or binder on behalf of the insurer (New York Insurance Law § 2106 (McKinney 2006)).

Insurance Law § 2120 (McKinney 2006) governs the fiduciary capacity of insurance agents, insurance brokers and reinsurance intermediaries. It reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Every reinsurance intermediary acting as such in this state shall be responsible, in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected in such capacity, and shall not, without the express consent of his or its principal or principals, mingle any such funds with his or its own funds or with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.

(c) This section shall not require any such agent, broker or reinsurance intermediary to maintain a separate bank deposit for the funds of each such principal, if and as long as the funds so held for each such principal are reasonably ascertainable from the books of account and records of such agent, broker or reinsurance intermediary, as the case may be.

Section 32.3 of N.Y. Comp Codes R. & Regs. (“NYCRR”) tit. 11, Pt. 32 (Regulation 98) (2005), which was promulgated pursuant to, among other sections, Insurance Law §§ 2120(b) and (c), applies to reinsurance intermediaries and is relevant to your inquiry. Section 32.3 provides: