OGC Opinion No. 07-04-05
[…] As a fiduciary, it is incumbent on the inquirer to ensure that all premium monies are protected under federal insurance limits. See Office of General Counsel Opinions dated September 28, 1990 and October 23, 2000.

Federal banking laws are relevant when deposits in this State are maintained in a foreign currency. Banks and Banking, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 12 C.F.R. § 330 (1999) governs federal deposit insurance coverage. 12 C.F.R. § 330.3(c) provides:

Deposits maintained by foreigners and deposits denominated in foreign currency. The availability of deposit insurance is not limited to citizens and residents of the United States. Any person or entity that maintains deposits in an insured depository institution is entitled to the deposit insurance provided by the Act and this part. In addition, deposits denominated in a foreign currency shall be insured in accordance with this part. Deposit insurance for such deposits shall be determined and paid in the amount of United States dollars that is equivalent in value to the amount of the deposit denominated in the foreign currency as of close of business on the date of default of the insured depository institution. The exchange rates to be used for such conversions are the 12 PM rates (the "noon buying rates for cable transfers") quoted for major currencies by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York on the date of default of the insured depository institution, unless the deposit agreement specifies that some other widely recognized exchange rates are to be used for all purposes under