OGC Opinion No. 07-05-16
[…] Thus, the inquirer believes a reference to the statute is sufficient. In support of his interpretation, he relies on the Department’s Office of General Counsel Opinions dated October 5, 1999, and June 22, 2000.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 3426 (McKinney 2007) governs the cancellation of commercial lines insurance policies, and provides for instances where an insurer has a statutory right of cancellation. For example, Insurance Law § 3426(c)(1)(d) provides:

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days unless cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:

(1) With respect to covered policies:

***

(D) after issuance of the policy or after the last renewal date, discovery of an act or omission, or a violation of any policy condition, that substantially and materially increases the hazard insured against, and which occurred subsequent to inception of the current policy period;

Thus, an insurer may cancel a commercial risk insurance policy that has been in effect for 60 days or more if the insurer discovers an act or omission or a violation of policy condition that occurred after the current policy period, and that substantially and materially increases the hazard that is insured against.

However, cancellation under Insurance Law § 3426 is not automatic. In fact, Insurance Law § 3426(h) provides that:

(h) Every notice of cancellation issued pursuant to this section shall specify the grounds for cancellation and shall contain where applicable a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of subsection (c) of this section. Every notice of nonrenewal issued pursuant to this section shall set forth or be accompanied by the reason for nonrenewal, and any such stated reason shall be valid and effective unless such reason violates this chapter or any other state or federal law.

Thus, an insurer must issue a notice of cancellation that sets for the grounds for cancellation, and reference the applicable statutory paragraph or subparagraph of Insurance Law § 3426(c), where applicable.