OGC Opinion No. 07-06-16
[…] Even if the inquirer were to modify the referral process to meet the above requirements of the Insurance Law, payment for the referral constitutes a rebate in violation of either Insurance Law §§ 2324 or 4224 because it is only available to the inquirer's insurance clients, and they are receiving rebates on their premiums. Insurance Law § 2324, which applies to most property/casualty insurance contracts, states in pertinent part:

No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly or indirectly, by giving or sharing a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or either as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, ay rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as an inducement to the making of such insurance or in connection therewith, any stock, bond or other securities or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, no shall the insured, his agent or representative knowingly receive directly or indirectly, any such rebate or special favor or advantage, provided, however, a licensed insurance agent or a licensed insurance broker may retain the usual commission or underwriting fee on insurance placed on his own property or risks, if the aggregate of such commissions or underwriting fees will not exceed five percent of the total net commissions or underwriting fees received by such licensed insurance agent or insurance broker during the calendar year.

Ins. Law § 2324(a). Insurance Law § 4224, which applies to most life insurance, accident and health insurance and annuities, similarly states in pertinent part: