OGC Opinion No. 07-06-16
[…] For further information one may contact Senior Attorney Susan A. Dess, at the New York City Office.


1 Insurance Law § 2115, which applies to insurance agents, and Insurance Law § 2114, which applies to life and accident and health insurance agents, have provisions similar to Insurance Law § 2116. The referral provisions of these three sections are due to expire on September 10, 2007, unless the Legislature extends these provisions, as it has in the past.

2 Insurance Law § 2110 states in relevant part:

(a) The superintendent may refuse to renew, revoke, or may suspend for a period the superintendent determines the license of any insurance producer, insurance consultant or adjuster, if, after notice and hearing, the superintendent determines that the licensee or any sub-licensee has:

(1) violated any insurance laws, or violated any regulation, subpoena or order of the superintendent of insurance or of another state's insurance commissioner, or has violated any law in the course of his dealings in such capacity;

*  *  *

(C) demonstrated untrustworthiness; or

*  *  *

(12) knowingly accepted insurance business from an individual who is not licensed;

*  *  *