OGC Opinion No. 07-06-25
[…] See OGC Opinion 97-9 (NILS) (Jan. 28, 1997).

Moreover, while the activities of restoration contractors are not regulated by the Insurance Department, a court of competent jurisdiction could also determine that by paying, or agreeing to pay, a referral fee to a public adjuster without the consent of the insured, a restoration contractor violates N.Y. Penal Law § 180.00 (McKinney 1998). That statute provides that a person is guilty of commercial bribing when “he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter’s employer or principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his employer’s or principal’s affairs.”1

For further information you may contact Assistant Attorney Joana Lucashuk at the New York City Office.