OGC Opinion No. 07-06-25
[…] Specifically, Penal Law §180.05, which defines commercial bribe receiving in the second degree, states:

An employee, agent or fiduciary is guilty of commercial bribe receiving in the second degree when, without the consent of his employer or principal, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from another person upon an agreement or understanding that such benefit will influence his conduct in relation to his employer's or principal's affairs.

Commercial bribe receiving in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.

Penal Law § 180.08, which defines commercial bribe receiving in the first degree, states:

An employee, agent or fiduciary is guilty of commercial bribe receiving in the first degree when, without the consent of his employer or principal, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from another person upon an agreement or understanding that such benefit will influence his conduct in relation to his employer's or principal's affairs, and when the value of the benefit solicited, accepted or agreed to be accepted exceeds one thousand dollars and causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.

Commercial bribe receiving in the first degree is a class E felony.

Given the plain text of these statutes, please be advised that a court of competent jurisdiction could determine that by accepting a referral fee from a restoration contractor without receiving the insured’s consent, a public adjuster violates the Penal Law. See OGC Opinion 97-9 (NILS) (Jan. 28, 1997).

Moreover, while the activities of restoration contractors are not regulated by the Insurance Department, a court of competent jurisdiction could also determine that by paying, or agreeing to pay, a referral fee to a public adjuster without the consent of the insured, a restoration contractor violates N.Y. Penal Law § 180.00 (McKinney 1998). That statute provides that a person is guilty of commercial bribing when “he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon any employee, agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter’s employer or principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his employer’s or principal’s affairs.”1

For further information you may contact Assistant Attorney Joana Lucashuk at the New York City Office.