OGC Opinion No. 07-06-25
[…] For further information you may contact Assistant Attorney Joana Lucashuk at the New York City Office.


1 A court of competent jurisdiction also could determine that by paying, or agreeing to pay, a referral fee to a public adjuster without the consent of the insured, a restoration contractor violated N.Y. Penal Law §180.03 (McKinney 1998) which contains language similar to Penal Law § 180.00, except Penal Law § 180.03 sets forth an extra requirement that the “value of the benefit conferred or offered or agreed to be conferred exceeds one thousand dollars and causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.”