OGC Opinion No. 07-07-11
[…] Insurance Law § 409(g), which provides that “[e]very insurer required to file a fraud prevention plan shall report to the superintendent on an annual basis,” squarely answers your inquiry. Therefore, insurers must report the findings of their investigations to the Superintendent annually, regardless of whether fraud is found. Moreover, pursuant to Insurance Law § 405(a), any person who has reason to believe than an insurance transaction is fraudulent, or has knowledge that one will take place, or has taken place, must “within thirty days after determination by such person that the transaction appears to be fraudulent” report such activity to the Department’s Frauds Bureau.

For further information you may contact D. Monica Marsh Associate Attorney at the New York City Office.