OGC Opinion No. 07-07-11
[…] Internal Audit Reporting Requirements

Question Presented:

Are insurers required to report the results of all internal fraud investigations to the Insurance Department? If so, how often are insurers required to report such results?

Conclusion:

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 409 (McKinney 2006), all insurers are required to implement fraud prevention plans to combat insurance fraud and to report their findings to the Superintendent on an annual basis. Moreover, pursuant to Insurance Law § 405(a), any person who has reason to believe that an insurance transaction is fraudulent, or has knowledge that one will take place, or has taken place, must “within thirty days after determination by such person that the transaction appears to be fraudulent” report the activity to the Department’s Frauds Bureau.

Facts:

The inquirer reports that the insurer that it represents has set up an internal fraud investigation unit to look into consumer fraud, as required by the Insurance Law.