OGC Opinion No. 07-10-09
[…] In addition, XYZ Life should set forth its rationale and legal analysis as to why such activities would not involve insurance adjusting. To the extent that the activities of ABC Co’s employees currently include investigating and adjusting life insurance claims, XYZ Life should direct ABC Co and its employees to cease all such activities immediately.

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney D. Monica Marsh at the New York City office.


1 The exceptions set forth in Insurance Law § 2101 (g)(1)(A) include: “…any officer, director or regular salaried employee of an authorized insurer or entity licensed pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law…or any manager, agent or general agent of any department thereof….” Furthermore, Insurance Law § 2101 (g)(1)(E) provides an exception with regard to “any licensed agent of an authorized insurer who adjusts losses for such insurer….”