OGC Opinion No. 07-12-01
[…] The insurer will only provide data that is within three years of the policy expiration, and is denying access to data that is a few years beyond that period.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(g)(2) (McKinney 2007) is relevant to the inquiry. That statute provides that loss information for commercial lines insurance must be provided to the insured covering a period of years specified by the Superintendent by regulation or the period of time coverage has been provided by the insurer. Insurance Law § 3426(g)(2) states:

Upon written request by the first-named insured or such insured's authorized agent or broker, the insurer shall mail or deliver the following loss information covering a period of years specified by the superintendent by regulation or the period of time coverage has been provided by the insurer, whichever is less, within ten days of such request:

(A) Information on closed claims, including date and description of occurrence, and any payments;

(B) Information on open claims, including date and description of occurrence, and amounts of any payments; and

(C) Information on notice of any occurrences, including date and description of occurrence.

In an August 16, 2005 opinion, the Insurance Department’s Office of General Counsel addressed the period of time to be covered in the loss information provided. See Opinion of General Counsel No. 05-08-12 (August 16, 2005).1 The opinion stated that the Superintendent had not specified by regulation the period of time to be covered in the loss information provided. Id. Therefore, in the absence of a regulation, the insurer must provide loss information covering the period of time that coverage has been provided by the insurer. Id. However, Insurance Law § 3426(g)(2) does not require an insurer to provide loss information for periods of time beyond the record requirements established by N.Y. Comp. R. & Regs. tit. 11, Part 243 (1996) (Reg. 152).