OGC Opinion No. 08-01-09
[…] Analysis:

Neither the Insurance Law nor the regulations promulgated thereunder require Insurance Department authorization of insurance agency incorporation. However, the Department does authorize the name and licensing of corporate insurance agencies.

Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) is relevant to the inquiry. It provides that “[n]o person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer1 or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”

Insurance Law § 2103 sets forth agent licensing requirements, which includes persons, firms and corporations. It states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The superintendent may issue a license to any person, firm or corporation who or which has complied with the requirements of this chapter, authorizing such licensee to act as an insurance agent with respect to the lines of authority for life insurance, variable life and variable annuity products, or accident and health insurance and sickness or any other line of authority deemed to be similar by the superintendent, including for this purpose, health maintenance organization contracts, legal services insurance, or with respect to any combination of the above, as specified in such license, on behalf of any insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization, which is authorized to do such kind of kinds of insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state.

(b) The superintendent may issue a license to any person, firm, association or corporation who or which has complied with the requirements of this chapter, authorizing the licensee to act as an agent of any authorized insurer, other than an insurer specified in subdivision (b) of section two thousand one hundred fifteen of this article, with respect to the lines of authority for accident and health or sickness, property, casualty, personal lines or any other line of authority granted other than life, and variable life and variable annuity products, which such insurer is authorized to do in this state.

(c) Any such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize only the members thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder, and any such license issued to a corporation shall authorize only the officers and directors thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder. Every sub-licensee, acting as insurance agent pursuant to such license shall be authorized so to act only in the name of the licensee.