OGC Opinion No. 08-01-09
[…] Once the applicant receives approval of the prospective corporate name, the applicant may incorporate the agency pursuant to Business Corporation Law Article 4. Procedurally, the name approval and incorporation should take place prior to the application for the agency’s license.

In response to the third query, neither the Insurance Law nor the regulations promulgated thereunder require either an insurance agent or agency to be bonded.4

For further information you may contact Associate Counsel Alexander Tisch at the New York City Office.


1 Pursuant to Insurance Law § 2101(k), an “insurance producer means an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”