OGC Opinion No. 08-01-09
[…] In response to the third query, neither the Insurance Law nor the regulations promulgated thereunder require either an insurance agent or agency to be bonded.4

For further information you may contact Associate Counsel Alexander Tisch at the New York City Office.


1 Pursuant to Insurance Law § 2101(k), an “insurance producer means an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”

2 Insurance Law § 2103(e) states that “[b]efore any original insurance agent’s license is issued there shall be on file in the office of the superintendent an application by the prospective licensee in such form or forms and supplements, and containing information the superintendent prescribes and for each business entity, the sub-licensee or sub-licensees named in the application shall be designated responsible for the business entity’s compliance with the insurance laws, rules and regulations of this state.”

3 An unincorporated licensee may use a trade name with either a new license or by amending the name on an existing license. See O.G.C. Opinion No. 05-06-22 (June 21, 2005).

4 Insurance Law § 2108(l)(1) requires a bond for adjuster license applicants.