OGC Opinion No. 08-01-09
[…] Facts:

It is reported that a licensed mortgage broker, and a licensed Life & Health and Property & Casualty insurance agent intends to sell insurance at the same location as the brokerage, but as an incorporated agency named “XYZ Insurance Agency, Inc.”

Analysis:

Neither the Insurance Law nor the regulations promulgated thereunder require Insurance Department authorization of insurance agency incorporation. However, the Department does authorize the name and licensing of corporate insurance agencies.

Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) is relevant to the inquiry. It provides that “[n]o person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer1 or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”

Insurance Law § 2103 sets forth agent licensing requirements, which includes persons, firms and corporations. It states, in pertinent part, as follows: