OGC Opinion No. 08-01-09
[…] An individual or other entity must use only the licensed name when transacting business. If insurance business is conducted by a corporation, it must use only the corporate name that appears on the license; otherwise, that entity would be conducting an insurance business without a license in violation of Insurance Law § 2102(a). That could provide a basis for the Superintendent of Insurance to revoke such license pursuant to Insurance Law §§ 2110(a)(3) and (4). See O.G.C. Opinion No. 20-40-31 (April 3, 2002).3

In response to the second query, Insurance Law § 2102(f) provides that “[e]very licensee shall notify the superintendent upon changing his, her or its legal name. Except for an individual licensee’s own legal name, no licensee shall use any name, in conducting a business regulated by the article that has not been previously approved by the superintendent.”

Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 301(B), the name of a corporation may not include the term “insurance” without approval from the Superintendent of Insurance attached to the certificate of incorporation.