OGC Opinion No. 08-03-20
[…] Only a licensed insurance agent or broker may offer gap insurance on behalf of an insurer, because Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) prohibits any person, firm, association or corporation from acting as an insurance agent or insurance broker in New York without an appropriate license.

The Insurance Law does not require that gap insurance or a gap waiver be offered to motor vehicle buyers. However, New York Personal Property Law § 302(A), which defines the obligations a creditor has to a debtor with regard to the offering of gap waivers/insurance, reads in pertinent part as follows:

1. If the retail instalment contract provides that the buyer shall be responsible upon a total loss of the vehicle occasioned by its theft, confiscation or physical damage for the gap amount as defined in paragraph fifty-two of subsection (a) of section one hundred seven of the insurance law, the holder, prior to the execution of the contract, shall by a notice on a separate document conspicuously disclose that fact and the obligations for which the buyer would remain liable in the event of a theft, confiscation or total loss of the vehicle. If the holder is required under subdivision two of this section to offer to waive its contractual right to hold the buyer liable for the gap amount in the event of a total loss of the vehicle occasioned by its theft or physical damage, the notice shall also: (a) state that for a separate charge disclosed in the notice the holder will waive its contractual right to hold the buyer liable for the gap amount in the event of a total loss of the vehicle occasioned by its theft or physical damage; (b) contain a provision informing the buyer that he or she may, as an alternative to purchasing a waiver, be able to purchase insurance covering the gap amount from an insurance company which has been licensed by the superintendent of insurance to write motor vehicle debtor gap insurance in this state; and (c) contain a provision permitting the buyer to indicate whether he or she wants the holder to waive its contractual right to hold the buyer liable for the gap amount in the event of a total loss of the vehicle occasioned by its theft or physical damage. The notice shall be signed by the buyer….