OGC Opinion No. 08-04-03
[…] But, on the face of the fee agreement, an insured is not compensating ABC for providing consulting services. Rather, an insured is compensating ABC for submitting applications for premium quotations to insurers, which constitutes acting as either an insurance broker or an insurance agent.

An insurance agent represents an insurer in the “solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract,” see Ins. Law §§ 2101(a) and (b), while an insurance broker represents an insured “in soliciting, negotiating, or selling, any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance,” see Ins. Law § 2101(c). ABC is licensed by the Department as a property/casualty insurance broker and agent, an excess line broker, a life insurance broker and agent, and a reinsurance intermediary.