OGC Opinion No. 08-04-03
[…] ***

The fee agreement here does not comply with Insurance Law § 2119(a)(1), because ABC does not appear to be merely providing consulting services. Rather, ABC appears to be charging a fee for acting as an insurance agent or broker.

The first paragraph of the fee agreement, as well as the first sentence of the second paragraph, indicate that ABC will receive a consulting fee solely for submitting applications for premium quotations to insurers. Insurance Law § 2119(a)(1) permits a licensed insurance agent, broker, or consultant to receive a consulting fee for “examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, bond, annuity or pension or profit-sharing contract, plan or program or for making recommendations or giving advice with regard to any of the above.” But, on the face of the fee agreement, an insured is not compensating ABC for providing consulting services. Rather, an insured is compensating ABC for submitting applications for premium quotations to insurers, which constitutes acting as either an insurance broker or an insurance agent.