OGC Opinion No. 08-04-32
[…] Employers are subject to either COBRA or requirements of continuation of coverage under New York law. New York continuation rules generally apply; however, employers who are subject to COBRA requirements are exempt from providing continuation coverage under the laws of New York.

Comprehensive Omnibus Budge Reconciliation Act of 1986

COBRA, which is codified in 29 USC §§ 1161 et. seq. (West 2008), establishes no period of coverage requirement prior to the statute’s applicability. Additionally, to read in such a requirement would seem inconsistent with 29 USC § 1161(a), which provides:

The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.

COBRA distinguishes between employees who are covered prior to a “qualifying event” and employees who are not covered prior to a qualifying event.