OGC Opinion No. 08-04-32
[…] Insurance Law § 4305(e) reads, in part, as follows:

In addition to the conversion privilege afforded by subsection (d) of this section, a group contract issued by a hospital service, health service or medical expense indemnity corporation shall provide that if all or any portion of the insurance on an employee or member insured under the policy ceases because of termination of employment or membership in the class or classes eligible for coverage under the policy, such employee or member shall be entitled without evidence of insurability upon application to continue his insurance for himself or herself and his or her eligible dependents, subject to all of the group contract's terms and conditions applicable to those forms of benefits and to the following conditions…