OGC Opinion No. 08-04-32
[…] To be eligible for continuing insurance, a beneficiary must be enrolled in a group health plan prior to the occurrence of a qualifying event; however, neither Insurance Law § 3221(m) nor Insurance Law § 4305(e) requires an employee or member of a group health policy to be enrolled in a group health plan for a minimum period prior to the statute’s application. Insurance Law § 3221(m) reads, in part, as follows:

A group policy providing hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance for other than accident only shall provide that if all or any portion of the insurance on an employee or member insured under the policy ceases because of termination of employment or membership in the class or classes eligible for coverage under the policy, such employee or member shall be entitled without evidence of insurability upon application to continue his hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance for himself or herself and his or her eligible dependents, subject to all of the group policy's terms and conditions applicable to those forms of benefits and to the following conditions…

Insurance Law § 4305(e) reads, in part, as follows:

In addition to the conversion privilege afforded by subsection (d) of this section, a group contract issued by a hospital service, health service or medical expense indemnity corporation shall provide that if all or any portion of the insurance on an employee or member insured under the policy ceases because of termination of employment or membership in the class or classes eligible for coverage under the policy, such employee or member shall be entitled without evidence of insurability upon application to continue his insurance for himself or herself and his or her eligible dependents, subject to all of the group contract's terms and conditions applicable to those forms of benefits and to the following conditions…