OGC Opinion No. 08-06-09
[…] A licensed insurance broker specializing in employee benefits reported that several health insurers that insure small groups have begun offering domestic partner coverage for same and opposite sex partners. The broker asked a number of questions, set forth above, regarding an employer’s legal obligations in providing such coverage.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 4235 (regulating commercial health insurers) and § 4305 (regulating not-for-profit health insurers and health maintenance organizations (“HMOs”)) authorize an employer to obtain group health coverage for its employees. Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(A) reads in pertinent part:

A policy issued to an employer . . . which employer . . . shall be deemed the policyholder, insuring with or without evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer, employees of such employer, and insuring, except as hereinafter provided, all of such employees or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to the employment or a combination of such conditions and conditions pertaining to the family status of the employee, for insurance coverage on each person insured based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection. . . . The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder, either from the employer's funds, or from funds contributed by the insured employees, or from funds contributed jointly by the employer and employees. If all or part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees, then such policy must insure not less than fifty percent of such eligible employees or, if less, fifty or more of such employees.

Insurance Law § 4305(a) reads in relevant part: “A corporation subject to the provisions of this article may issue a group contract, provided the group of persons thereby covered conforms to the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-five[.]”