OGC Opinion No. 08-06-09
[…] Therefore, it does not appear that the domestic partner of an employee covered under an employer-issued group health insurance policy is eligible to receive COBRA benefits.

When COBRA does not apply, Insurance Law §§ 3221(m) and 4305(e)3 operate to provide continuation of health care coverage upon termination of employment.4 These nearly identical provisions set forth the continuation-of-coverage limits under New York law. Insurance Law § 3221(m) reads in relevant part:

(m) A group policy providing hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance for other than accident only shall provide that if all or any portion of the insurance on an employee or member insured under the policy ceases because of termination of employment or membership in the class or classes eligible for coverage under the policy, such employee or member shall be entitled without evidence of insurability upon application to continue his hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance for himself or herself and his or her eligible dependents, subject to all of the group policy’s terms and conditions applicable to those forms of benefits and to the following conditions:

* * *

(4) Subject to paragraph one of this subsection, continuation of benefits under the group policy for any person shall terminate at the first to occur of the following:

* * *

(C) In the case of an eligible dependent of an employee or member, the date thirty-six months after the date such person’s benefits under the policy would otherwise have terminated by reason of:

(i) the death of the employee or member;

(ii) the divorce or legal separation of the employee or member from his or her spouse;

(iii) the employee or member becoming entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the United States Social Security Act (Medicare); or

(iv) a dependent child ceasing to be a dependent child under the generally applicable requirements of the policy

Under Insurance Law § 3221(m)(4)(C), eligible dependents of an insured employee are granted extended coverage for 36 months upon the happening of certain events.