OGC Opinion No. 08-06-09
[…] If all or part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees, then such policy must insure not less than fifty percent of such eligible employees or, if less, fifty or more of such employees.

Insurance Law § 4305(a) reads in relevant part: “A corporation subject to the provisions of this article may issue a group contract, provided the group of persons thereby covered conforms to the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-five[.]”

Domestic Partner Eligibility Requirements

Pursuant to Insurance Law §§ 4235(f) and 4305(c), a group health insurance policy issued to an employer may provide coverage for an employee’s spouse, children, and “other persons chiefly dependent upon [the employee] for support and maintenance.”