OGC Opinion No. 08-07-15
[…] With respect to the facts conveyed in the inquiry, this Department would have had no statutory authority to approve or disapprove the assumption reinsurance agreement entered into by the original underwriting insurer and the assuming reinsurer.

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Sally Geisel at the New York City Office.


1 Insurance Law § 107(a)(21) defines a foreign insurer as “any insurer incorporated or organized under the laws of any state, as herein defined, other than this state.”