OGC Opinion No. 08-07-15
[…] See Schloss Bros. & Co. v. Bennett, 260 N.Y. 243 (1932); Kinsella v. Merchants Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Syracuse, 34 A.D.2d 730 (4th Dep’t 1970). Hence, an insured who, for example, remits his insurance premiums to, files claims with, and requests policy changes through the assuming reinsurer could be found to have consented to the novation.

The inquirer’s second question asks whether the Insurance Law requires assumption reinsurance transactions involving only foreign insurers providing surety bonds to be filed with the Department for approval. Insurance Law § 1308(e), which requires the Superintendent’s permission to cede insurance under certain circumstances, is relevant to the inquiry. That statute states in relevant part:

(1) During any period of twelve consecutive months, without the superintendent’s permission:

(A) no domestic insurer, except life, shall by any reinsurance agreement or agreements cede an amount of its insurance on which the total gross reinsurance premiums are more than fifty percent of the unearned premiums on the net amount of its insurance in force at the beginning of such period,

* * *

(3) If any agreement or agreements at any time effect reinsurance of substantially all of the net insurance in force of such ceding insurer, no credit by way of deduction pursuant to subsection (b) hereof shall be allowed to such ceding insurer, unless either:
(A) the assuming insurer or insurers assume or have assumed the policy obligations of the ceding insurer as their direct obligations to the obligees under such policies and the provisions for cancellation, if any, of such reinsurance agreements have been approved by the superintendent,

Thus, while the Insurance Law requires certain reinsurance transactions of domestic insurers4 to be filed with the Superintendent, the Insurance Law does not require assumption reinsurance transactions involving only foreign insurers (save for life insurers) to be filed with the Superintendent.