OGC Opinion No. 08-07-25
[…] Law § 3425(a)(10) (McKinney 2007), such that failure to pay the fee is considered nonpayment of premium. See Insurance Law § 3426(a)(3). Assuming the premium installment fee is not calculated as a percentage of the premium, the Insurance Department considers the installment fee to be a service fee related to the expense the insurer incurs by billing the policyholder in multiple installments. See OGC Opinion 03-04-31 (April 29, 2003).

The New York statute governing usury is N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501 (McKinney 2001), which states:

1. The rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, except as provided in subdivisions five and six of this section or as otherwise provided by law, shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law.

2. No person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the rate above specified….

Assuming that the premium installment fee amount is independent of the amount of the premium, the fee would not appear to be interest or usurious in violation of section 5-501.

The inquirer also asks about the Fair Credit Reporting Act and other consumer credit laws.