OGC Opinion No. 08-12-03
[…] Facts:

An employee at the New York branch of a major retailer offers optional “credit” insurance to store customers who open a store credit card. The optional “credit” insurance provides coverage if an insured store customer becomes disabled or unemployed. The cost of the insurance is .22 cents per $100.00 monthly balance on the card.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2006) is relevant to the inquiry. That statute prohibits a person from acting as an insurance producer in New York without a license. The term “insurance producer” is defined in Insurance Law § 2101(k) as “an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.” Insurance Law § 2101(a), in turn, defines “insurance agent” in pertinent part as “any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization…and any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract….”

Insurance Law § 2101(o) defines “solicit” as “attempting to sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a particular kind of insurance from a particular licensed insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization.” Further, “negotiate” is defined in Insurance Law § 2101(m) as “the act of conferring directly with or offering advice directly to a purchaser or prospective purchaser of a particular contract of insurance concerning any of the substantive benefits, terms or conditions of the contract, provided that the person engaged in that act either sells insurance or obtains insurance from licensed insurers, fraternal benefit societies or health maintenance organizations for purchasers.” Insurance Law § 2101(n) defines “sell” as “to exchange a contract of insurance by any means, for money or its equivalent, on behalf of a licensed insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization.”

Thus, as a general matter, anyone who solicits, negotiates, or sells insurance on behalf of an insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization must be licensed by the Insurance Department as an insurance agent.