OGC Opinion No. 09-01-04
[…] Assuming for the purposes of further discussion that the group meets the criteria of Insurance Law § 4325(c)(1)(D), please be advised that if any of the employers has 50 or fewer employees, then pursuant to Insurance Law § 3231(a) for commercial insurers or Insurance Law § 4317(a) for not-for-profit health insurers and health maintenance organizations, the group policy is subject to community rating. See also N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11,§ 360.8(e) (Regulation 145). Insurance Law § 3231(a) 3 reads as follows:

(a) No . . . group health insurance policy covering between two and fifty employees or members of the group exclusive of spouses and dependents, hereinafter referred to as a small group, providing hospital and/or medical benefits . . . shall be issued in this state unless such policy is community rated and, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of such policy involves no more than the imposition of a pre-existing condition limitation as permitted by this article. . . . Group hospital and/or medical coverage . . . obtained through an out-of-state trust covering a group of fifty or fewer employees or participating persons who are residents of this state must be community rated regardless of the situs of delivery of the policy. . . . For the purposes of this section, "community rated" means a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation.

In order to effectuate the community rating requirement set forth in Insurance Law § 3231(a), the Superintendent of Insurance promulgated N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, Part 360 (Regulation 145), which defines “community rating” as “a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation.” 11 NYCRR § 360.2(b). An insurer must charge the community rate to all employers of an Insurance Law § 3425(c)(1)(D) employer group that includes one or more member employers that has 50 or fewer employees (exclusive of spouses and dependents). 11 NYCRR § 360.8(e)(1).