OGC Opinion No. 09-01-04
[…] Furthermore, such a plan may permit a limited number of selections by insured persons if the selections offered utilize consistent plans of coverage for individual group members so that the resulting plans of coverage are reasonable . . . .

Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(B), (H) and (K) also set forth other permissible groups that may be relevant to an employer, but those provisions do not appear relevant to the inquiry. Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(B) describes a group consisting of a trust established by or participating in by employer members of a trade association. Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(H) allows an insurer to issue a group policy to “an association, or to a trustee or trustees of a fund established, created or maintained for the benefit of members of one or more associations, all of whose eligible members have the same profession, trade or occupation . . . .” Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(K) describes a group consisting of “an association or the trustee or trustees of a trust established, or participated in, by one or more associations, to insure association members . . .” These allowable groups do not appear relevant because a critical element of each is that the group has been in existence for at least two years and was formed for a purpose principally other than obtaining insurance. See Ins. Law § 4235(c)(1)(B)(i)(I), (H) and (K)(i)(II),(III).