OGC Opinion No. 09-01-04
[…] Therefore, OGC can only provide a response general in nature at this time.

In pertinent part, Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(D) allows an insurer to sell a group accident and health insurance policy to a trustee of a fund established or participated in by two or more employers to insure employees of such employers provided that certain criteria are satisfied. For instance, the policy must insure at least 50 persons at the time it is issued, unless any part of the premium is contributed by insured persons, in which case the policy must insure 100 persons at the time it is issued. Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(D) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(D) A policy issued to a trustee or trustees of a fund established, or participated in, by two or more employers . . . which trustee or trustees shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure employees of the employers . . . for the benefit of persons other than the employers . . . subject to the following requirements:

(i) The persons eligible for insurance shall be all of the employees of the employers . . . or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment . . . .

(ii) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the trustee or trustees either wholly from funds contributed by the employer or employers of the insured person . . . or jointly from such funds and funds contributed by the insured persons specifically for their insurance or from contributions by the insured persons. A policy on which all or part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured persons specifically for their insurance may be placed in force only if it insures not less than fifty percent of the then eligible persons, or, if less, fifty or more of such eligible persons excluding any as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer. A policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured persons specifically for their insurance must insure all eligible persons, excluding any as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer.

(iii) The policy shall insure at least fifty persons at date of issue, except that if part of the premium is to be derived from funds to be contributed by the insured persons specifically for their insurance the policy shall insure at least one hundred employees . . . at date of issue.