OGC Opinion No. 09-04-11
[…] For purposes of this opinion, the Department assumes that the policies would be written on an individual, and not group basis. The Department also assumes that the credit union employee would be acting with the knowledge and consent of the credit union.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 2116 is germane to this inquiry. That statute permits an unlicensed person or entity to make a referral under limited circumstances, and reads as follows:

No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or its acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article. For the purposes of this section, “acting as insurance broker” shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such