OGC Opinion No. 09-05-01
[…] For the purpose of determining basic economic loss, the expenses incurred under this paragraph shall be in accordance with the limitations of section five thousand one hundred eight of this article.

Thus, a person injured in a motor vehicle accident may recover up to $50,000 under the no-fault law for basic economic loss.

Providers of health services may only bill their no-fault patients for services rendered in accordance with the fee schedules set forth in Insurance Law § 5108. That statute provides:

(a) The charges for services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article and any further health service charges which are incurred as a result of the injury and which are in excess of the basic economic loss, shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents, except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge. (Emphasis added.)

(b) The superintendent, after consulting with the chairman of the workers’ compensation board and the commissioner of health, shall promulgate the rules and regulations implementing and coordinating the provisions of this article and the workers’ compensation law with respect to charges for professional health services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article, including the establishment of schedules for all such services for which schedules have not been prepared and established by the chairman of the worker’s compensation board.

(c) No provider of health services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article may demand or request any payment in addition to the charges authorized pursuant to this section. Every insurer shall report to the commissioner of health any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or any other improper actions by a health provider within thirty days after such insurer has knowledge of such pattern. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, unless a treatment involves an unusual procedure or unique circumstances to justify charges above those provided in the fee schedule, see §§ 68.4 and 68.7 of N.Y. Comp.