OGC Opinion No. 09-08-02
[…] Thus, the only lawful process that the insurer must authorize the Superintendent to accept pursuant to Insurance Law § 1212 is such process connected with an action against an insurer, whether the action concerns a contract or another cause of action.

Further, contrary to the inquirer’s assertions, CPLR § 2303, which states that “a subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons,” does not enlarge the authority given the Superintendent by an authorized insurer pursuant to Insurance Law § 1212. CPLR § 2303 simply provides that such a subpoena must be served in the same manner as a summons. CPLR § 311(a)(1), which sets out the method for serving a summons on a corporation, states that a summons may be served on a corporation by delivering it “to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” In that the Superintendent’s appointment is limited to accepting legal process connected with an action against an insurer, the Superintendent is not authorized to accept third-party subpoenas on an insurer.