OGC Opinion No. 09-08-02
[…] Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 254. Here, the phrase “in any proceeding against it” acts to limit the phrase “all lawful process.” Thus, the only lawful process that the insurer must authorize the Superintendent to accept pursuant to Insurance Law § 1212 is such process connected with an action against an insurer, whether the action concerns a contract or another cause of action.

Further, contrary to the inquirer’s assertions, CPLR § 2303, which states that “a subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons,” does not enlarge the authority given the Superintendent by an authorized insurer pursuant to Insurance Law § 1212. CPLR § 2303 simply provides that such a subpoena must be served in the same manner as a summons.