OGC Opinion No. 09-08-02
[…] Law § 1212 only requires an insurer to appoint the Superintendent to accept lawful process on its behalf when such process is associated with an action against the insurer.

Facts:

Pursuant to a longstanding interpretation of the Insurance Law, the Department returned a subpoena duces tecum that it received, supposedly on behalf of ABC Insurance Company, because the insurer was not a defendant in the underlying legal action. The inquirer asserts that the Superintendent may accept the subpoena. The inquirer asserts that N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 2303 states that a “subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons,” and that, pursuant to Insurance Law § 1212, a summons may be served upon the Superintendent of Insurance on behalf of an authorized insurer.

Analysis: