OGC Opinion No. 09-08-04
[…] (2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.

II. Applicability of prior opinion to commercial lines insurance

The inquirer notes that the analysis and conclusions contained in OGC Opinion 09-01-01 (January 6, 2009) address personal lines insurance, and question whether those conclusions also apply to commercial lines insurance. OGC has opined that the term “electronic record,” as defined in N.Y State Tech. Law § 302(2), includes insurance policy forms and certificates, and that pursuant to N.Y. State Tech. Law § 305(3), electronic records “shall have the same force and effect as those records not produced by electronic means”. See OGC Opinion 05-11-28 (November 23, 2005). Since the law does not draw any distinction between commercial or personal lines insurance in this context, the statutes apply equally to both personal lines and commercial lines insurance.

III. Consent to engage in an electronic transaction