OGC Opinion No. 09-08-04
[…] The inquirer also asks whether an insurer may electronically send an insurance policy to an insured without first obtaining the insured’s consent, if the insurer also offers the insured the option to insist upon being sent a paper copy of the policy.

Both ESRA and E-SIGN law preserve the consumer’s right not to consent to receive electronic documents. N.Y. State Tech. Law § 309 states that “nothing in this article shall require any entity or person to use an electronic record or an electronic signature unless otherwise provided by law.” Similarly, § 7001(b)(2) of E-SIGN states that this subchapter does not “require any person to agree to use or accept electronic records or electronic signatures, other than a governmental agency with respect to a record other than a contract to which it is a party.” Consequently, an insurer that sends a policy to an insured electronically without first obtaining the insured’s consent may not cure the violation simply by offering the insured the option of insisting upon receiving a paper copy of the policy.

IV. Delivery of an insurance policy to the insured