OGC Opinion No. 10-01-05
[…] However, an agent's rights under Insurance Law § 3425(j) neither enhance nor diminish the rights accorded to insureds or insurers under Insurance Law § 3425. Thus, an insured may cancel or non-renew a policy that had been placed by a terminated agent at any time. And an insurer may cancel or non-renew a policy that had been placed by a terminated agent based upon any of the grounds, and in the manner, as provided by other applicable provisions of Insurance Law § 3425.

Finally, please be advised that the Insurance Law § 3425(j)(2) provides an exception to the general rule established by Insurance Law § 3425(j)(1). Section 3425(j)(2) reads as follows:

This subsection shall not apply to an agent who agrees to represent exclusively one insurer or a group of insurers under common management or an agent or broker whose license has been revoked by the superintendent or whose contract or account has been terminated for insolvency, abandonment, gross and willful misconduct, or failure to pay over to the insurer moneys due to the insurer after receipt of a written demand therefor.

For further information, you may contact Senior Attorney Robert Freedman at the New York City office.


1 N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(7) (McKinney Supp. 2009) states as follows: "With respect to personal lines insurance, ‘required policy period’ means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily renewed".

2 As stated in Office of General Counsel Opinion No. 06-02-12 (02/15/2006): "Section 3425(j) establishes the minimum amount of commission that an insurer may pay to a terminated producer, not the maximum.