OGC Opinion No. 10-01-05
[…] (B) loss of or damage to personal property in which natural persons have an insurable interest, except personal property used in the conduct of a business; and

(C) other liabilities for loss of, damage to, or injury to persons or property, not arising from the conduct of a business, when a natural person is the named insured under the policy.

Although § 3425 does not define the term "homeowners insurance policy", such a policy comes within the above definition of “covered policy”. 3

Insurance Law § 3425(j)(1)(A) governs the insured's and terminated agent’s rights under the facts presented by the instant inquiry. That statute provides:

(j)(1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies a licensed agent or broker that its contract or account shall be terminated:

(A) with respect to a personal lines insurance policy required to be continued by this section, the insurer shall offer to continue the policy for any remaining part of the required policy period and any statutory extension and the insurer shall offer to continue the policy through the terminated agent or broker for at least its next one year policy period which commences within one year following the date of mailing or delivery to the terminated agent or broker of written notice of termination of such contract or account, and thereafter, at the specific request of the insured, shall offer to continue the policy through such terminated agent or broker for any remaining part of the required policy period including statutory extension[.]

Insurance Law § 3425(j)(1)(A) thus provides that where an insurer terminates an insurer-insurance agent contract, the insurer must offer to keep a personal lines insurance policy—which includes a homeowners’ policy—in force for the remainder of the three-year required policy period. Additionally, the insurer must offer to continue the policy through the terminated agent for at least its next one-year policy period that commences within one year following the date that the termination notice is mailed or delivered to the agent. Thereafter, at the specific request of the insured, the insurer must offer to continue the policy through the terminated agent for any remaining part of the three-year required policy period.

Both the insured's and the terminated agent's rights under Insurance Law § 3425(j)(1)(A) are, however, subject to the continuation of the policy.