OGC Opinion No. 10-01-05
[…] The inquirer asks OGC whether the insurer must pay the agent the remaining two years of commission.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 3425 is relevant to the inquiry. That statute governs the cancellation and renewal provisions for most non-commercial property/casualty insurance policies. Insurance Law § 3425(a)(2) states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) This section shall apply to covered policies of insurance as defined in paragraphs one, two and three hereof.

* * *