OGC Opinion No. 10-01-05
[…] 1 N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(7) (McKinney Supp. 2009) states as follows: "With respect to personal lines insurance, ‘required policy period’ means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily renewed".

2 As stated in Office of General Counsel Opinion No. 06-02-12 (02/15/2006): "Section 3425(j) establishes the minimum amount of commission that an insurer may pay to a terminated producer, not the maximum. An insurer may agree by contract or otherwise to pay more than the amount required by § 3425(j)."

3 Insurance Law § 2351(a), in the context of multitier programs, defines a homeowners policy to mean:

[A] contract of insurance insuring against the contingencies described in subparagraphs (A), (B) and (C), or (B) and (C) of paragraph two of subsection (a) of section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this chapter and which is a "covered policy" of personal lines insurance as defined in such paragraph; provided, however, that the coverages provided under such subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall not apply where the natural person does not have an insurable interest in the real property, or a portion thereof, or the residential