OGC Opinion No. 10-11-10
[…] If these conditions are not met, the person making the referral would be acting as an insurance producer without a license, in violation of Insurance Law § 2101. See OGC Opinion Nos. 06-11-23 (November 29, 2006); 05-07-29 (July 28, 2005); and 01-01-17 (January 25, 2001). Insurance Law § 2114(a)(4) is deemed repealed effective September 10, 2011, pursuant to L.2000, c. 418, § 12, and L.1997, c. 3, § 7.

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Sally Geisel at the New York City Office.


1 Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) concerns the licensing of insurance agents, among others, and reads as follows: “No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” An “insurance producer” is defined in Insurance Law § 2101(k) as “an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”