OGC Opinion No. 10-11-10
[…] For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Sally Geisel at the New York City Office.


1 Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) concerns the licensing of insurance agents, among others, and reads as follows: “No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” An “insurance producer” is defined in Insurance Law § 2101(k) as “an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”

2 Insurance Law §§ 2115 and 2116 contain similar requirements with respect to property/casualty insurance agents and insurance brokers, respectively.

3 Subsection (a)(4) of Insurance Law § 2114 will expire on September 10, 2011, unless extended by the Legislature.