OGC Opinion No. 10-11-13
[…] Insurance Law § 3224-b(b) limits the time frame within which an insurer or HMO may seek recovery of an overpayment of a claim to two years after the health care provider received payment from the insurer or HMO, except that there is no such time limit if the insurer or HMO has a reasonable belief of fraud or other intentional misconduct, or of abusive billing practices. Further, Insurance Law Article 49, which sets forth a legal framework for a health insurer’s utilization review process, also contemplates retrospective review by an insurer. Insurance Law § 4900(h) defines utilization review to mean “review to determine health care services that have been provided, are being provided or are proposed to be provided to a patient, whether undertaken prior to, concurrent with or subsequent to the delivery of such services are medically necessary.” Public Health Law § 4900(8) sets forth a similar provision for health maintenance organizations. The insurer, or HMO, however, must make a utilization review determination involving health care services that have been delivered within thirty days of receiving the necessary information. Ins.